Health

Uses for emu oil

Info Guru, Catalogs.com

Rate This Article:

5
4.2 / 5.0
Emu on a sunny day
The emu may be a relatively unknown bird, but the oil produced from an emu can be used to treat everything from acne to shingles
  • Share
  • Tweet

Use emu oil to help remedy your health problems

Uses for emu oil

 

Once an obscure, unknown and foreign bird, the emu has become one of the biggest sources of alternative agriculture. A close relative to the ostrich, the emu is a prominent part of the alternative healing sect with emu farms and ranches becoming popular fixtures across the country. The emu produces an all-natural oil, which has many cosmetic and healing uses.


Emu oil is safe

 

In its purest form, the oil is extremely safe to use and there are no known allergic complications making it a popular choice for those with sensitive skin. Found in a thick pad of fat on the birds' back, each o150 pounds of fat produces 50 to 90 pounds of the precious emu oil. Like human skin, emu oil has no phospholipids. Human skin will not absorb these compounds, so the lack of these in emu oil gives it a special ability to penetrate several layers deep. In fact, studies have shown it to be the closest oil tested to human skin make up. For those looking for an all-natural solution to minor health and beauty issues, emu oil may be just what they're looking for. Here is a close look at some of the many uses for emu oil.


Acne: Emu oil is effective in treating breakouts thanks to its ability to penetrate and be absorbed by the skin. Emu oil doesn't clog pores the way many products do and helps to clean and soften the skin. A good emulsifier, emu oil blends well with water, which results in a cream that is not greasy or oily. In addition, emu oil is bacteriostatic and in its natural state grown no bacteria. It also causes no irritation and is as gentle as water on the skin.


Arthritis: Emu oil is believed to help the inflammation reported with arthritis, reducing pain and providing sufferers with additional mobility.




Burns: Beneficial as a topical ointment used on burns to soothe and promote healing.


Scratches and bites: Small wounds and bug bites can be treated successfully with emu oil. The oil soothes and reduces inflammation.


Sunburns: Emu oil soothes sunburn and helps promote healing.


Anti-aging: Studies are being done to determine the benefit of emu oil as an anti-aging product. Studies show that emu oil produces an increase in DNA synthesis slowing skin thinning and promoting healthy skin.


Beauty products: Emu oil is being used in many moisturizers, creams and shampoos. In addition to its ability to moisturize skin, it can also help dry hair when added to conditioner. Men can take advantage of the uses for emu oil by adding a drop or two to their shaving lotion to soften the skin and prime it for shaving.


Chiropractic and massage: Many chiropractors and massage therapists employ the uses of emu oil on their clients, confident in its non-comedogenic and non-irritating properties. Pure emu oil is purported to have pain management benefits for muscle and joint issues.


Chicken pox and shingles: Because emu oil penetrated the skin so well and moisturizes, the itching associated with chicken pox and shingles is reduced. With less itchiness, patients scratch less, which results in less irritation promoting speedier healing and reduced scarring.


It is important to note that not all emu oils are the same and that the uses of emu oil are beneficial only when the product has not been compromised. When purchasing this product be sure to do your research and ensure that the company supplying the emu oil is selling a pure product.


Rate this Article

Click on the stars below to rate this article from 1 to 5

  • Share
  • Tweet