catalogs logo
catalogs.com logo

Thanksgiving trivia

By Catalogs Editorial Staff

Learn some Thanksgiving trivia this year while you enjoy your turkey dinner

Learn some Thanksgiving trivia this year while you enjoy your turkey dinner

Want to liven up this Thanksgiving dinner? Thanksgiving trivia can be a great way to add some fun to the holidays. Gather the family around and start the questions. Have some prizes ready for the team or person that answers the most Thanksgiving trivia questions correctly. Enjoy!

1. In what year did the first American Thanksgiving celebration take place? A. 1900 B. 1492 C. 1621 D. 1776 Correct answer: C 1621

Before you continue reading about the Thanksgiving trivia there is a special announcement we would like to share with you. Catalogs.com has negotiated special medicare rates for our vibrant community of seniors. If you are over the age of 60, you can head over to our Seniors Health Section which is full of information about medicare. All you need is your zip code and a few minutes of your time to potentially save 100s of dollars on your medicare bills.

Get Free Catalogs When You Sign Up

Don't wait, sign up and get undefined Free Shipping Offers, Discount Codes and lots of Savings Now!

2. Where was the first American Thanksgiving celebration held? A. Plymouth, Massachusetts B. New York, New York C. Jamestown, Virginia D. Boston, Massachusetts Correct answer: A Plymouth, Massachusetts

3. How many Pilgrims were on board the Mayflower? A. 89 B. 102 C. 185 D. 219 Correct answer: B (it is believed to be 102)

4. The Native Americans who were invited to the first Thanksgiving feast belonged to the Wampanoag tribe. Who was the chief of this tribe? A Squanto B Samoset C Cheyenne D Massasoit Correct answer: D Massasoit

5. How long did the first Thanksgiving celebration last? A. One day B. One week C. Three days D. Four days Correct answer: C Three days (the celebration consisted of games as well as food)

~

6. Which of the following were considered acceptable table manners at the First Thanksgiving? A. To spit on the ground B. To throw bones into the hearth C. To eat with your hands D. All of the above Correct answer: D All of the above

7. Which drink was brought along in the Mayflower? A. Wine B. Beer C. Pi?a Coladas D. Soda Correct answer: B Beer

8. In 1621, which of the following foods was probably not served? A. Pumpkin pie B. Yams C. Vegetables D. Corn Correct answer: A Pumpkin pie (they did not have ovens yet to bake pies)

9. In 1863, this person encouraged Abraham Lincoln to set aside the last Thursday in November as a “day for national thanksgiving and prayer.” A. Martha Hale B. Betsy Ross C. Sarah Josepha Hale D. Sarah Lee Correct answer: C Sarah Josepha Hale

10. What does the term “Cornucopia” mean? A. Corn husks B. Horn of plenty C. A Greek god D. A traditional corn dish Correct answer: B Horn of plenty

11.True or False: Thanksgiving is only celebrated in the United States. False: Canada also celebrates a Thanksgiving Day.

12. Approximately how many feathers does a mature turkey have? A. 500 B. 1,000 C. 3,500 D. 4,000 Correct answer: C 3,500 feathers

 

13. Which state produces the most turkeys annually? A. Alabama B. North Carolina C. Missouri D. Arkansas Correct answer: B North Carolina

14. Approximately what percentage of American homes eats turkey on Thanksgiving? A. 90% B. 75% C. 50% D. 30% Correct answer: A 90%

15. In English, turkeys say “gobble gobble.” What do turkeys say in Portuguese? A. Cluck Cluck B. Groo Groo C. Gluglugluglu D. Krull Krull Correct answer: C Gluglugluglu

16. Where was the turkey first domesticated? A. Brazil B. Mexico and Central America C. Asia D. China Correct answer: B Mexico and Central America

17. The Greek goddess of corn is: A. Ceres B. Cornucopia C. Demeter D. Grainoph Correct answer: C Demeter

18. How fast can wild turkeys run? A. 15 mph B. 55 mph C. 5 mph D. 25 mph Correct answer: D 25 mph

19. Which country consumes the most turkey per year per capita? A. United States B. Israel C. Mexico D. Germany Correct answer: B Israel

If you haven’t had your fill, you’ll find more Thanksgiving trivia here. Holding this game for the family will be a learning experience for all involved. You’re bound to have some fun with Thanksgiving trivia too!

6. Which of the following were considered acceptable table manners at the First Thanksgiving? A. To spit on the ground B. To throw bones into the hearth C. To eat with your hands D. All of the above Correct answer: D All of the above

7. Which drink was brought along in the Mayflower? A. Wine B. Beer C. Piña Coladas D. Soda Correct answer: B Beer

8. In 1621, which of the following foods was probably not served? A. Pumpkin pie B. Yams C. Vegetables D. Corn Correct answer: A Pumpkin pie (they did not have ovens yet to bake pies)

9. In 1863, this person encouraged Abraham Lincoln to set aside the last Thursday in November as a “day for national thanksgiving and prayer.” A. Martha Hale B. Betsy Ross C. Sarah Josepha Hale D. Sarah Lee Correct answer: C Sarah Josepha Hale

10. What does the term “Cornucopia” mean? A. Corn husks B. Horn of plenty C. A Greek god D. A traditional corn dish Correct answer: B Horn of plenty

11.True or False: Thanksgiving is only celebrated in the United States. False: Canada also celebrates a Thanksgiving Day.

12. Approximately how many feathers does a mature turkey have? A. 500 B. 1,000 C. 3,500 D. 4,000 Correct answer: C 3,500 feathers

13. Which president proposed the turkey as a national symbol? A. Thomas Jefferson B. George Washington C. Abraham Lincoln D. Benjamin Franklin Correct answer: D Benjamin Franklin

14. Which state produces the most turkeys annually? A. Alabama B. North Carolina C. Missouri D. Arkansas Correct answer: B North Carolina

15. Approximately what percentage of American homes eats turkey on Thanksgiving? A. 90% B. 75% C. 50% D. 30% Correct answer: A 90%

16. In English, turkeys say “gobble gobble.” What do turkeys say in Portuguese? A. Cluck Cluck B. Groo Groo C. Gluglugluglu D. Krull Krull Correct answer: C Gluglugluglu

17. Where was the turkey first domesticated? A. Brazil B. Mexico and Central America C. Asia D. China Correct answer: B Mexico and Central America

18. The Greek goddess of corn is: A. Ceres B. Cornucopia C. Demeter D. Grainoph Correct answer: C Demeter

19. How fast can wild turkeys run? A. 15 mph B. 55 mph C. 5 mph D. 25 mph Correct answer: D 25 mph

20. Which country consumes the most turkey per year per capita? A. United States B. Israel C. Mexico D. Germany Correct answer: B Israel

You can look through history books and magazines to find more Thanksgiving trivia. Holding this game for the family will be a learning experience for all involved. You’re bound to have some fun with Thanksgiving trivia too!

 

Popular Savings Offers

 

cc

Top Deals

See All

Recent Posts

Get Free Catalogs When You Sign Up

Don't wait, sign up and get undefined Free Shipping Offers, Discount Codes and lots of Savings Now!

Categories

Saving Tools

Follow Us

Logo

Since 1996, Catalogs.com has been considered the web's catalog shopping authority. Our trends experts have carefully reviewed thousands of catalogs and online stores and have featured only the most respected, distinctive, and trusted ones. From popular favorites to new discoveries, you'll shop and save with exclusive coupon codes!

Invitations for applications for insurance on Catalogs.com are made through QuoteLab, LLC and transparent.ly. Submission of your information constitutes permission for an agent to contact you with additional information about the cost and coverage details of health and auto insurance plans. Descriptions are for informational purposes only and subject to change. Insurance plans may not be available in all states. For a complete description, please call to determine eligibility and to request a copy of the applicable policy. Catalogs.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program. By using this site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.